• Home
  • Privacy & Legal

Disclaimer

The information on this web site has been compiled to provide you with some information on Oil Search Limited and its activities. While we have made all reasonable efforts to provide accurate information we do not warrant or represent its accuracy and we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time without notice. Oil Search Limited accepts no responsibility or liability for any losses or damages of any kind arising out of the use of any information contained on the web site, to the extent permitted by law. The information provided on this web site is not an invitation to invest or deal in Oil Search Limited securities and you should seek independent professional advice before making any investment decisions. The information is copyright to Oil Search Limited. You are free to download it for your personal use but you may not reproduce it for any other purpose without our express consent.

Application

Like many organisations, Oil Search Limited must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988. Oil Search Limited is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information.

How we collect your personal information

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as employment application details or health information. We will only collect sensitive information in limited circumstances including where:

  • you have consented to it; or
  • the collection is required by law; or
  • you applied for a job with us.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you previously worked for, other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Oil Search Limited’s website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe the law requires it or you directed us to disclose such information. If the position you are applying for is in a country other than Australia, by submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices in that country.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as employment reference checks, educational and professional qualifications verification, criminal history checks, disqualifications and bans, and residency status confirmation.

If an employment applicant is unsuccessful, Oil Search Limited may keep the application for a reasonable period, and review the application if a more suitable position emerges. If applicants do not want information held for this purpose, they should notify Oil Search Limited on the employment application.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we engage third party contractors to store and archive our completed files. Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act such as where we have a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure as mentioned above.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Oil Search Limited may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in Oil Search Limited’s software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

Cookies

"Cookies" are a standard method for storing small pieces of data on a web client (ie the web browser on your computer). Any web server (including this one) may: * store one or more cookies in your browser; or * request your browser to transmit the data to the web server. Oil Search Limited may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing an Oil Search Limited Internet site.

By using cookies, websites can track information about visitors' usage of the site, provide customised content, or even the use of password protection. Note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server.

Please note that most web browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it.

Site Changes

From time to time, Oil Search Limited may review and update its Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Oil Search Limited’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: +61 2 8207 8400
Fax: +61 2 8207 8500
Mail: GPO Box 2442, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.